Home      Jeanbio Olive ingredients glossary
Print this pageAdd to Favorite
 
 
 

 Jeanbio Olive Ingredients glossary

Reading the label , Jeanbio Olive ingredients...

Alcohol natural origin’s:

alcohol from grapes with essential oils.

Aloe  barbadensis  extract*  (Aloe  Vera):

Organic  aloe vera  extract,  rich in

vitamins A,  E, B, enzymes,  minerals  and amino acids,  which contribute necessary

elements for the skin’s natural beauty and good health.  It softens refreshes and

calms down the skin.

Aqua:

high purity water deionized

Anthemis  nobilis  extract*(Chamomile):

Organic  chamomile extract.  It  has an

anti-in ammatory,  antiallergic,  antimicrobial  and antioxidant  action.  It is

unique for skin cells due to its moisturizing, tonic and calming action.

Beeswax*:

Organic  beeswax, it  maintains  skin’s healthy  structure.  It has

emollient properties and is suitable for sensitive skin types.

Benzyl  alcohol:

Benzyl  alcohol is  produced  naturally by  many  plants and  is

commonly found  in fruits  and  teas. It  is  also found  in  a  variety  of essential

oils  including jasmine,  hyacinth,  and ylang-ylang.  It is also a  precursor to a

variety of  esters, used  in the soap, perfume,  and  avor industries. It  is often

added  to intravenous  medication  solutions as  a  preservative  due to  its

bacteriostatic and antipruritic properties.

a-Bisabolol:

Oil derived from chamomile’s essential oil. It has anti-in ammatory,

antibacterial and acts against irritations.

Butyrospermum parkii butter* (Shea butter, Carite):

Emollient, it  soothes softly

the dry areas of the skin. It has antioxidant action. It protects, nourishes and

regenerates skin cells.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride:

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made

from  coconut oil.  Triglycerides  from plant  origin.  It slows  the  loss of  water

from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Centaurea  cyanus  water*  (Corn ower  water):

Organic  Centaurea Cyanus  extract.  It

restores skin tissues, enhances cell integrity and renews the skin.

Cetearyl  alcohol:

Wax  derived from  coconut  oil. As  an  emollient gives  skin  a

smooth velvety feel. It maintains the skin barrier, preventing the loss of water.

Cetearyl  glucoside:

It  is a  compound  of glucose  and  cetearyl alcohol,  derived

from corn and coconut. Skin friendly, it helps skin retain moisture, and gives a

velvety after touch.

Cetyl  palmitate:

The  ester of  cetyl  alcohol and  palmitic  acid- a  naturally

occurring fatty acid found in plants. An emollient that lubricants and conditions

the skin’s surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother.

Cocamidopropyl:

Derived from coconut  oil. It is an e ective, yet mild, cleansing

agent  for personal  sanitary  products. Because  of  its well  known  foaming and

moisturizing capabilities it’s used in a variety of bath, body & hair products.

Coco-glucoside:

Coconut  cleansing factors.  Their  origin derive  from  coconut

plant.  They have  excellent  skin compatibility  and  o er the  skin  a gentle

treatment.

Co ea  Arabica  oil*:

Organic  co ee oil.  It  removes free  radicals,  which cause

premature  aging and  other  skin disorders  as well as  acting as an anti-cellulite

ingredient.

Dehydroacetic  acid:

A  fungicide and  bactericide  predominantly  used as  a

preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing o  and preventing the growth of

microorganisms that contribute to a product’s decay.

Dicaprylyl  carbonate:

A  soild, plant-derived  fat.  A skin  conditioner  and

emollient that works by providing a protective film and enhancing the skin’s lipid

layer.  It’s often  categorized  as  a  “dry emollient”  because  of its  ability  to

moisturize  the skin,  making  it feel  soft  and smooth  without  leaving a  greasy

residue behind.   It has excellent  spreadability,  and leaves  a  dry, velvety feel

to the skin similar to how a silicone would.

Ginkgo  biloba extract*:

Organic  origin. A  naturally  occurring antioxidant  that

serves as an anti-in ammatory and aids in skin rejuvenation. Ginkgo provides many

antioxidant benefits thanks to its high levels of quercetin, a common and powerful

antioxidant.  Its anti-in ammatory  and  defensive properties  are also particularly

strong  and it’s  been  discovered to  help  treat acne,  eczema,  or other  types  of

facial  redness and  in ammation.  This may be because of  Ginkgo’s  properties as a

vasodilator,  increasing circulation,  improving  sebaceous secretions,  decreasing

capillary  hyper-permeability,  improving tissue  irrigation  and activating  cell

metabolism.  Gingko helps  to  prevent capillary  fragility  and helps  to  boost

collagen  formation and  create  fibroblast, which  makes  it ideal  to  use in

rejuvenating  skin care  products.  It furthermore  increases  the creation  of

fibroblast collagen.

Gluconolactone:

Gluconolactone is derived from fruit juice, honey and wine. It is

composed  of multiple  water-attracting  hydroxyl groups,  which  hydrate the  skin,

resulting  in enhanced  degrees  of moisturization. Gluconolactone  is  capable of

chelating  metals and  may  also function  by  scavenging free  radicals,  thereby

protecting skin from some of the damaging e ects of UV radiation.

Glycerin:

Glycerin  is a  moisturizing  agent which  attracts  water to  the  skin.

Helps skin absorb moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into

the skin.

Glyceryl  caprylate:

Glyceryl  Caprylate is  a  natural alcohol  that  acts as  a

natural emulsifier. Glyceryl Caprylate is esterified with vegetable fatty acids and

fruit acids.

Glyceryl oleate:

Fatty acid monoglyceride glyceryl oleate from sun ower oil.

Glyceryl  stearate:

Glyceryl  Stearate acts  as a lubricant  on the skin’s surface,

which  gives the  skin  a soft  and  smooth appearance.  It  also slows  the  loss of

water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Glyceryl  stearate  citrate:

it  is made  of  glycerin and  fatty  acids. Acts  as

lubricant  on the  surface  of the  skin,  which gives  the  skin a  soft  and smooth

appearance.

Helianthus  annuus  seed  oil*(Sun ower  oil):

Sun ower  oil can  retain  moisture in

the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection.

Heptyl undecylenate:

100% natural origin castor oil.

Hexyldecanol:

It is used in cosmetics as emulsifier.

Hexyldecyl laurate:

Derived from coconut. A moisturizing agent for the skin.

Hibiscus  sabdari a  extract*:

Organic  Hibiscus extract.  It  is rich  in  AHAs and

amino acids. The extract  has antioxidant and exfoliating powers. It is also used

to  complement hydrating,  antiaging  and oil-control  actions  in  a  variety of

products  ranging from  face  and eye  care  to anti-cellulite  and  self-tanning

products.

Hydrogenated olive oil:

Addition of hydrogen to olive oil results in Hydrogenated

Olive Oil. It is a skin conditioning agent, a cleansing agent.

Hypericum perforatum extract* (St. John’s Wort):

Organic St. John’s Wort extract.

Soothing. It  protects from  irritations. It  is antiallergic, antiseptic,  relaxing

and soothes dry and irritated skin.

Jasminum  o cinale  extract:

It  is a  great  skin toner  and  conditioner.  It is

recommended for sensitive skin as it is antiseptic and soothing.

Lauryl  glucoside:

Lauryl  glucoside (lauryl  diglucoside)  is  a  surfactant and

detergent made from coconut oil (the "lauryl" part) and sugar (the glucose part).

Lauryl glucoside is another 100% plant-derived mild cleanser.

Maris aqua:

Sea water, rich in minerals salts and trace elements, moisturizes the

skin,  has a  natural  antioxidant function,  improves  blood circulation  and

contributes  in the  organism’s  detoxication.  It enriches  tissues  with oxygen  by

accelerating skin’s strengthening  and carries antiseptic properties.

Medicago sativa extract*:

Organic Alfalfa extract. Natural cleansing agent, rich

in vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K and minerals.

Mel*:

Organic honey extract. Moisturizes, revitalizes. It is rich in antioxidant

substances.  It disposes  of  a rich  composition  in metals,  trace  elements, and

vitamins for the skin’s nutrition.

Methyl pca:

it is a moisturizing skin agent which gives a cooling feeling.

Olea  europaea seed powder*:

Organic  origin. It  clears  the skin  from  dead cells

and undesirable hydration. It has antioxidant action. It leaves the skin healthy,

vivid and naturally radiant.

Olea  europaea  leaf  extract*:

Organic  origin. Olea  Europaea (olive) leaf extract

is  an extract obtained  from the leaves  of the olive tree  (Olea europaea). It is

used  as a  miscellaneous  skin-conditioning  agent. It  is  an antiseptic  and

astringent  ingredient when  applied  to the  skin,  and it  helps  to improve  skin

health.  It is  an  antioxidant and  anti-aging  agent as  it  protects from  free

radicals and  oxidative stress.  It  moisturizes and  protects  the skin  from  water

loss.

Olea  europaea  oil*:

Organic  origin. Its  beneficent  properties in  skin’s  health

derive from its chemical composition. It is rich in  3 and  6, vitamins ,  ,  ,

, amino acids,  trace elements and  squalene. It has  antioxidant action,  protects

from UV, encourages the creation of collagen and elastin, protects the cells from

water loss, nourishes and strengths the structure of new tissues.

Oleic/linoleic/linolenic  polyglycerides:

Essential  fatty acids  ( 3,  6 and  9)

prevent barrier and cornifications disorders, lower the transepidermal water loss

and  increase skin  moistness.  Skin benefits  of  essential fatty  acids  include

enhancement of cell membrane structure and function, toxins prevention and skin’s

healthy growth and maintenance.

 

Olive  glycerides:

Glycerides  from organic  olive  oil. High  cosmetic  quality

vegetal oil with emollient, protective, nourishing and smoothing e ect.

Olive  oil unsaponifiables:

They  contain both  squalane  and squalene,  building

blocks  in the production of  lipids. They  are very important  in maintaining  good

skin  health and  a  youthful appearance. Both  squalane  and squalene  interact  with

glycolipids present in the skin. They help maintain skin's barrier properties and

exibility and help maintain suppleness. Olive oil unsaponifiables contain 

variety of compounds. Each of these compounds plays a vital role in skin health.

Olivoyl  hydrolyzed  wheat  protein:

100%  natural product,  non  aggressive for  the

skin in that it does not alter the hydrophilic film. Wheat proteins have excellent

properties (nutritive properties, restoring, soothing and delicate) for the skin,

due to its high moisturizing  ect.

Polyglyceryl-2dipolyhydroxystearate:

An emulsifier of  natural origin. An ester of

glycerin and steatic acid.

Polyglyceryl-3polyricinoleate:

An  emulsifier of  natural  origin. It  is  perfectly

skin compatible and its stability against radical oxidations.

Polyglyceryl-5  oleate:

A  vegetable co-emulsifier  from  natural plant  glycerin and

fatty acids.

Potassium hydroxide:

It is used to modulate the pH.

Rosa centifolia oil:

Rose oil  has a host of beneficial E ects on the skin  and is

great for promoting a youthful complexion with good tone, elasticity and an even

colored  complexion. It  has  excellent emollient  and  hydrating properties,  which

helps  the skin  to  stay soft  and  properly moisturized  and  fight any  dryness  and

dehydration. The stimulating action of it on the other hand is a boon for fighting

aging  and maintaining  a  soft, dewy  and  youthful complexion.  It  also has  great

value  when used  to  calm an  irritated  skin and  in  general promotes  a  younger

looking skin  with good tone, elasticity and color.  It is a  soothing, non-toxic,

non-irritant  and non-sensitizing ingredient, and although  gentle,  has a profound

e ect on the quality of the skin when used.

Rosmarinus  o cinalis extract*:

Organic  rosemary extract.  The  therapeutic

properties  of rosemary  include  that of  tonic,  astringent, diaphoretic  and

stimulant as well as reducing skin fragility. it has a great ability to increase

circulation  and also  contains  antioxidants  which have  anti-ageing properties as

they reduce the damage caused by free radicals.

Santalum album oil:

Sandalwood oil. On the skin, sandalwood  oil relieves itching

and in ammation  of the skin, and is most e ective in relieving dehydrated skin -

making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great

toning e ect and is  also used with great results in oily skin conditions  and  to

prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Sesamum  indicum  oil*:

Organic  sesame oil  is  a naturally  occurring,  oil from

sesame.  It slows  the  loss of  water  from the  skin  by forming  a  barrier on  the

skin’s surface. Sesame  Oil  is high in Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin  E, calcium,

magnesium and  phosphorous.  It is naturally  a potent  antioxidant.  It neutralizes

the  free radicals  which  cause damage  to  skin, tissue  and  organs. Free  radical

damage not only makes us look older, they are thought to be the primary cause of

aging.

Simmondsia  chinensis  oil*  (Jojoba  Oil):

Organic  jojoba oil.  It  has a  high

moisturizing  virtue and  a  great bioavailability.  It  is rich  in  vitamins,

antioxidant  compounds and  fatty  acids. Its  structure  is similar  to  the skin’s

natural oil.

Sodium chloride:

Sea salt.

Sodium  cocoglucoside  tartate:

Surfactant  derived from  natural  renewal raw

materials that is mild on the skin and will not irritate the eyes.

Sodium  cocoyl hydrolyzed  amaranth protein:

Amaranth S. Amaranth is a gluten-free

a high  nutritional value and a better amino acid profile than whole

milk.  Amaranth S  is  thought to  be  particularly  suitable for  conditioning  and

cleansing  formulations,  where the  presence  of essential  amino  acids in  the

amaranth protein provides a nourishing e ect on the skin.

Sodium  hyaluronate:

Hyaluronic  acid has  many  key roles  in  skin health;

contributing to the resilience and pliability of your skin, regulating immune and

in ammatory responses, maintaining moisture levels, and regulating tissue repair.

Sodium pca:

As children, our skin possesses an abundant supply of this remarkable

compound. This substance, in addition to keeping our skin soft and wrinkle-free,

actually serves to  attract water  into  the skin from  the surrounding  air. As  we

age,  the level of  Sodium PCA drops 50%  or more. This  high-performance humectant

is  derived from  amino  acids. It is  recommended  for dry, delicate  and sensitive

skin.

Sorbitan  olivate:

Sorbitan  olivate is  produced  from olive  oil  fatty acids  and

sorbitol.

Sorbitan palmitate:

100% natural origin surfactant.

Stearic acid:

Stearic  acid is actually a mix of  stearic acid and palmitic acid.

It soothes, softens and is an emulsifier.

Styrax benzoin extract:

Natural substance of essential oils.

Sun ower seed oil glyceride:

Glycerides from sun ower oil, which moisturizes the

skin.

Tetrasodium gluatamate diacetate:

Vegetable derived substance, which is used as a

chelating agent and neutralizes the free radicals.

Titanium  dioxide:

A  natural white  mineral  pigment. It  can  successfully  re ect

UVA, UVB and UVC rays. The presence of this ingredient helps prevent skin cancer

and premature aging of the skin. It is found in sunblocks to help prevent damage

to the skin from the sun.

Tocopherol:

Alpha-tocopherol  is a  potent  antioxidant exhibiting  vitamin  E

activity.  Vitamin E is the  main, naturally  occurring, lipid-soluble  antioxidant

protecting  skin from  the  adverse e ects  of  oxidative stress,  including  sun

damage. When applied topically, alpha-tocopherol has been shown to safeguard the

skin from environmental stressors.

Gamma-tocopherol:

is found  in oils such as  soy  and grape-seed. New research has

shown that it possesses useful properties truly unique from other members of the

tocopherol  family. For  example,  when applied  topically,  it has  been  shown to

inhibit  the transfer  of melanin.  Similar  to alpha-tocopherol,  vitamin  E is  the

main  lipid-soluble  antioxidant present,  protecting  skin from  adverse  e ects of

oxidative stress, including sun damage.

Triheptanoin:

Triheptanoin is triglyceride of natural origin that is composed of

three  seven-carbon  fatty acids.  It  retains water  content  of skin  by  forming a

barrier on the skin's surface.

Triticum  vulgare  germ  oil*(Wheat  Germ  Oil):

Organic  Wheat Germ  Oil.  This

light-yellow,  fat-soluble natural  oil  is obtained  from  the germ  of  the wheat 

kernel.  High in  lecithin,  vitamins A,  D  and E  this  oil is  exceptional  for

treating dry and aging skin. Wheat Germ Oil is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E

than  any other  natural  oil. Wheat  Germ  Oil also  contains  smaller amounts  of

Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin. It is primarily

used  to moisturize  and  relieve dry,  irritated  skin.   Wheat  Germ  Oil possesses

cell regenerative properties.

Vanilla  planifolia  extract:

The  vanilla extract  is  a source  of  catechins (also

known  as polyphenols),  which  exhibit antioxidant  activity  and serve  as

anti-in ammatory agents.

Xanthan gum:

A  sugar polymer collected from leafy green plants,  it is naturally

occurring thickening agent.

Zinc  oxide:

An  element essential  for  healthy skin,  zinc  oxide soothes  stressed

skin while providing protection against environmental factors. It is used because

of  its great  benefits,  which include  calming  sensitive/irritated  skin, reducing

in ammation  and chemical-free  physical  environmental  protection. Additionally,

zinc enhances barrier repair and exhibits powerful antioxidant properties.

Zinc  stearate:

An  insoluble salt  usually  of   stearic  acid  and palmitic  acid

containing some zinc oxide that has astringent and antiseptic properties.


We DO NOT use ....

 

ALUMINUM

-  Metallic element  used  in antiperspirants  and  antiseptics.  Certain

scientists have established links  between  aluminum and breast cancer. Its use in

antiperspirants  blocks the  pores  of the  skin  preventing toxins  from  being

excreted.  The toxins  then  go to  the  closest fat  reserve:  the breasts.  Some

suspicions have been equally raised about its implication in Alzheimer.

Cocamide (DEA, DEA – CETYL phosphates, DEA OLETH – 3 phosphates, Myristamide DEA,

Stearamide MEA, Cocamide MEA, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide MEA, Oleamide DEA, TEA –

Lauryl Sulfate):

- These chemicals ingredients are used as emulsifiers and foaming

bases in the  majority of  body  care products.  In  spite of the  fact the the  FDA

(The  American Food  and  Drug Administration)  has  warned the  industry  of their

potential  danger since  1979.  Furthermore,  in 1998  a study  by the  NTP  (American

National  Toxicology Program)  seriously  condemned their  use  and designated  them

nitrates and nitrosamins, cancer causing elements.

COAL TAR COLOURS (sold under the names colors FD & C or colors D & C)

- A sticky

material with  a complex composition, resulting from the distillation of coal and

used  to give texture  and color  to certain  shampoos  and also to  reduce  itching.

Can  contain a  variety  of toxins  (benzene,  xylene, naphthalene),  recognized  for

causing  allergic reactions,  asthma  attacks, headaches,  nausea,  fatigue,

nervousness, lack of concentration and cancer.

COLLAGEN

- Derived from animal skins and chicken feet, the collagen molecules are

too  large to penetrate  the skin. They rest  on  the surface and  prevent the skin

from breathing comfortably.

 


IMIDAZOLIDINYL  UREA AND DM  HYDANTOINE  (GERMALL PLUS, GERMALL  IMIDAZOLIDINYL AND

GERMALL  II5)

- Two preservatives that  have the  loosening e ect of  formaldehyde.

Renowned  for causing  eczema.  After parabens,  these  are the  most  used

preservatives.  They are  well  established as a  main cause  of  contact dermatitis

(the American Academy of Dermatology). There are three commercial names for these

chemical products:  Germall II, Germal  115  and Germall Plus. None of  them  has a

good antimycotic action and it must be combined with other preservatives. Germall

115 releases formaldehyde at a little more than 10°C. These chemical products are

toxic.

ISOPROPYL  ALCOHOL

-  Solvent distorting  properties,  found in  hair  dyes, massage

oils, hand creams  after shave creams,  perfumes and  many other  cosmetic products

of  large brands.  Inhaling  or ingesting  the  vapor could  cause  headaches,

intoxication, sickness, narcosis or coma.

PARABENS (methyl,  propyl-, butyl-  and  ethyl)

-  Used to inhibit microbial  growth

and  to prolong  the  shelf life  of  products. Widely  used,  even though  commonly

known  to be  toxic.  Cause many  allergic  reactions and  cutaneous  eruptions.

Extremely toxic.

MINERAL  OIL

-  Derivative of  petroleum,  used industrially as  a  cutting  uid  and

lubricating oil. It forms an oily layer on the skin and traps moisture under the

skin  thus preventing the skin  from breathing. At the same time, it  stops toxins

and wastes from escaping.

PETROLATUM AND PARAFFIN GEL(petroleum jelly)

- Mineral oil in a gel form; causes

many problems for photosensitive skin (that is to say it augments damage from the

sun). It also  tends to  interfere  with the  body's  natural moisturizing mechanism

leading  to dry  skin.  Any product  sold  that contains  this  chemical creates  the

very  conditions that  it  claims to  relieve.  Many manufacturers  use  petrolatum

because it is incredibly cheap. Highly comedogenic.

PROPYLENE  GLYCOL

- Derived from petroleum oil and  found  in automatic  brakes and

industrial defrosters.  The  Material Data Safety Sheet (MSDS: charter for  use  of

the  products) of  propylene  glycol warns  against  contact with  the  skin.

Nevertheless,  rare are  the  cosmetics that  do  not use  it  as  a  moisturizer.  The

e ects  of propylene  glycol  on human health are  numerous  and alarming.  It  could

cause  dermatitis, ototoxicity,  kidney  damage and  liver  problems, according  to

various clinical studies.

PVP / VA COPOLYMERE

- Derivative of petroleum used in shampoos and conditioners.

It  is considered  toxic  because its  particles  contributes to  the  penetration of

other foreign bodies in the lungs of sensitive people.

SILICON  DERIVED EMOLLIENTS

-  Silicone emollients  are  occlusive -  that  is they

coat the skin, trapping anything beneath it, and do not allow the skin to breathe

(much like plastic wrap would do.) Recent  studies have  indicated that prolonged

exposure  of the  skin  to sweat,  by  occlusion, causes  skin  irritation. Some

synthetic  emollients are  known  tumour promoters and accumulate in  the liver and

lymph  nodes. They  are  also non-biodegradable,  causing  negative environmental

impact.

• Dimethicone

• Dimethicone Copolyol

• Cyclomethicone

 


SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE  SLS   SODIUM LAURETH  SULPHATE SLES

-  Detergent used  as a

moisturizer  in  oor  cleaning  products, found  in  engines and  in  Agent Orange

(which  served to  kill  vegetation and  profoundly  harmed human  and  animal life

during and long after the Vietnam War.) SLS and SLES are used in laboratories as

skin irritants in order to test soothing products. However, their low coast makes

them  present in the  majority  of shampoos and cosmetic foaming products. Several

studies  have underlined  the  harmful e ects  of  their use:  urinary  infections,

kidney  and bladder infections, fertility  problems,  irritation to  the eyes, skin

and  scalp, allergic  reactions,  lesions of  the  scalp and  hair  loss. Certain

studies have asserted that SLS and SLES are carcinogenic.

STEARALKONIUM CHLORIDE

- A chemical used in conditioners, to detangle hair and in

skin  creams. It  cause  allergic reactions.  The  chloride of  Stearalkonium  was

developed by the  textile industry as  a softening  agent. It  is much cheaper  and

easier to include in hair conditioners than plant proteins or extracts, which are

healthier for the hair. Very toxic.

SYNTHETIC PERFUMES

- The term "perfume" on the label of a conventional product is

very  misleading: behind  this  simple word  hide  200 chemical  products  that are

unabashedly  unlisted. Some  problems  cause by  these  chemical products  are:

headaches,  dizziness, hyper-pigmentation, violent  cough,  vomiting and  skin

irritation.

TRIETHANOLAMINE (TEA)

- Often used in cosmetics to adjust pH. TEA cause allergic

reactions,  including eye  problems,  dry hair  and  skin, and  can  be toxic  if

absorbed into the body over a long period of time.

Source....

BIBLIOGRAPHY

BEGOUN, Paula, Don’t Go To The Cosmetics Counter Without Me, Beginning Press, 2001,

EPSTEIN, M.D. Samuel S., STEINMAN, David, The  Safe  Shopper’s Bible,  a  Consumer’s guide  to non toxic

household products, cosmetics and food, Macmillian, 1995, 447 pages.

ERICKSON, Kim, Drop-Dead, Gorgeous, McGraw-Hill, 2002, _20 pages.

FARLOW, Christine H., Dying To Look Good, KISS For Health Publishing, 2001, 1_6 pages.

VANCE, Judy, Beauty To Die For, the cosmetic consequence, Promotion publishing, 1998

 

According to  Lori Stryker, B.Sc., B.H.Ec., B.Ed. ,A cosmetics ingredients expert

recommended that consumer should not purchase the products which contain any of these below.

 Jeanbio Olive products do not contain any of these as well.....

 

Chemical Ingredient Animal or Microbial Ingredient
Aluminum Albumin
Ammonium glycolate Ceresin
Artificial colours Cl 77267 (bone charcoal)
Cl 77268 (black bone charcoal)
Benzoates: sodium benzoate, benzoic acid Collagen
BHT, BHA Ectoin: hydroxyectoin
DEA, MEA, TEA Elastin
Diamines: phenylenediamines Fish
Dibutyl phthalate Gelatin
Dimethicone Hyaluronic acid
FD & C, D & C colours Keratin
Formaldehydes: imidazolidinyl urea,
DMDM hydantoin, quaternium 15, 
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1, 3 diol
Lanolin
Hydroquinone Mink Oil
Isopropanolamine Musk
Isopropyl alcohol Ovum
Keratolytic chemicals: hydroxyl acids,
glycolic acids, retinoic acids
Phosphatidylcholine
Methylisothiazolinone Placenta
Oleates: decyloleate Roe
Parabens Salmo
Parrafin Serum albumin
Phenoxyyethanol Squalenes
Propylene glycol (petroleum derived) Tallow
Pthalates Unipertan
Sodium laureth sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate  
Sorbitans  
Toluene  


Additional Glossary can be checked at http://www.organicmakeup.ca/CA/glossary.asp
 
 
 
 
BannerFans.com